On March 30, in the Ministry of SE ''Endanik’’ Youth Creative Centre reigned a lively and triumphant atmosphere. The pedagogical staff of the centre, students and parents with great enthusiasm, excitement, thrills and anticipation greeted the winners of the international children's painting competition and the celebration of their triumph.
Still, in February in Russia by World Wildlife Fund was declared International Drawing Competition of children entitled ''Caucasus is the House of Spots Cat'' were presented works of 16 students from the nature painting group of ''Endanik' 'Centre.
The purpose was to draw the attention of teenagers to preservation of Caucasian natural heritage questions, raise the level of ecological culture, to support talented children and promote the development of aesthetic education of children.
The works of youth were presented from the different regions of Armenia, Azerbaijan and Russia.
On March 27, the headmaster of the ''Endanik'' centre A. Minasyan and leader of the painting group A. Muradyan with the six winners of International competition six winners from the painting group on the sponsorship of foundation fund were invited to Krasnodar participate in the solemn ceremony of awarding prizes. The organizers warmly and cheerfully greeted the guests from Armenia, whose works were recognized as the best.
During the Contest 13-18 age group were awarded diplomas and prizes Mariam Movsisyan /first place /, Arusyak Sargsyan / second place/, Romik Nikoghosian / third place /, 7-12 age group, Melanie Alekyan / first place /, Vahe Vardanyan/ second place /, Arusyak Mkrtchyan / third place/.
The head of the World Wildlife Fund division of ''Russian Caucasus'' V. Shmunke sent a letter of appreciation on behalf of the organizers of the competition to the Ministry of Education and Science Levon Mkrtchyan where he thanked the ''Endanik'' MPS Centre for the high level of organization and for the students participating and win.'' Among the competition works I especially want to single out students’ performance technique, originality and creativity of their mind,'' he wrote V. Shmunke. Any acquisition of an Armenian in any field, the raising of the national flag anywhere in the world is the honour and victory for each of us. Well done, young Armenian for showing Armenian talent and grace in the international arena as the best ethnic.