«Your name in our hearts»  artistic event dedicated to the 31st anniversary of the Armenian Army
«Motherland is an unclaiming creditor, a patriot is a voluntary debtor»                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Av. Isahakyan
On the occasion of the 31st anniversary of the formation of the Armenian Army, «Endanik» Children and Youth Creative Center, together with Gyumri State Vocational School No. 4, organized an artistic event entitled "Your name in our hearts", an intellectual game-competition. The event began solemnly: the anthem of the republic was played, the state flag was brought inside. The attendees honored the memory of the brave men who sacrificed their lives for the motherland as a result of the three Artsakh wars with a minute of silence. The Armenian army is the guarantee of the defense of the Republic of Armenia and Artsakh, the feats of our Armenians who dedicated their lives to the motherland oblige us to make maximum efforts to have a strong, powerful and progressive homeland. And the guarantee of such a homeland is certainly to have an armed force under control and capable of combat, thanks to an educated and literate generation. The event was attended by Onik Petrosyan the Major of  N military unit of Gyumri, conscripts, military officers of VET institutions of  Shirak region, students. The quiz of the intellectual game-competition was thematic, and the teams tested their knowledge and trained their minds. In the artistic part of the event, students of ethnographic song and dance, music, dance, and singing groups of "Endanik" center performed performances dedicated to the homeland and the Armenian army. Private Edgar Baghdasaryan also performed a patriotic performance on the occasion of the holiday. The jury summarized the results of the game-competition held in an atmosphere of fair competition, according to which the first place was taken by the team of ordinary soldiers of  N  division, the second place was Gyumri Vocational State School No. 4, the third place was Shirak Regional State College, and the teams of No. 1 and No. 3 state vocational schools were awarded letters of encouragement. Certificates of appreciation were awarded to the commanders of the educational institutions and the representative of the military unit, as well as the students participating in the 44-day Artsakh war, for their participation in the event, defense of the motherland, dedication. Major of the N military unit, Onik Poghosyan, also made a speech of thanks.
"We accepted the invitation to participate in the event with great enthusiasm, and it was binding, first of all, for the servicemen, the latter promised to concentrate their knowledge and try to present themselves in the best way in the game. We attach great importance to such events, because having a knowledgeable generation is the basis for the development of the homeland and the strengthening of the armed forces, we thank the organizers for honoring us as well," said Major Onik Poghosyan.