“Endanik” SNCO Youth Creative Center. Tumanyan days in Tbilisi.
On May 18- 20, within the framework of the events entitled "The Master of Magic Pen" dedicated to the 150th anniversary of Hovhannes Tumanyan, the students and teachers of “Endanik” SNCO Youth Creative Center visited Tbilisi, the capital of Georgia where lived and created all-armenian poet.
The aim of the visit was to get acquainted with the activities of the great Armenian writer H. Tumanyan and the activities of intellectuals of that time.
The first stop of the pedagogues and students of the "Endanik" Center was the "Hayartun" Educational-Cultural and Youth Center of the Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church in Georgia where the people of Gyumri were welcomed and received with special warmth and expectation.
In the hall full of spectators, the teenagers from Gyumri and Tbilisi performed a joint concert program. Hovhannes Tumanyan and Komitas' works of Armenian literature and music, Armenian song and dance, dhol, duduk's soulful sounds, performances of vocal-instrumental ensemble were presented to the audience which gave great admiration and memorable moments to those present.
In addition to the artistic performances, the audience also watched the creative works of the “Endanik” Center’s students of the applied arts groups and took part in master classes with Tumanyan's motives. It was interesting for Tbilisi-Armenian teenagers to take part in the creation of Tumanyan's characters through batik, painting and pottery.
The series of events were continued at the “Caucasus House” Cultural Center in Tbilisi where was held an exchange of experience with Georgian and foreign youth living in Georgia.
Within the framework of a three-day visit the teachers and students of “Endanik” Center were also hosted at the "Hovhannes Tumanyan’s House" scientific and cultural center. Director of the Center, Gisane Hovsepyan, summed up Tumanyan's creative period by quoting interesting and remarkable facts, his service to the homeland, as well as the friendly relations between the Armenian and Georgian peoples.
Svetlana Petrosyan, Deputy Director of the Endanik Center, thanked the directors of the host institutions for their hospitality, handed over letters of thanks and souvenirs for their cooperation and for preserving the Armenian identity in Georgia receiving souvenirs in return.
During the visit the staff of “Endanik” Center also participated in the traditional “Vardaton” held every year in St. George's Church in Tbilisi which is dedicated to the memory of Sayat-Nova’s songs. In the churchyard, the people of Gyumri laid red roses to the tomb of the last medieval poet Sayat-Nova as a permanent gift of eternity.
The students and teachers of the “Endanik” Center accompanied by the staff of the “Hayartun” Center made cognitive visits to the Armenian historical and cultural sites of Tbilisi.
The participants of the program were impressed, inspired and filled with “Tumanyan days” lived in Tbilisi. The teachers and students of “Endanik” Center  said goodbye to the partner institutions, the newly acquired relatives with the mutual expectation of continuing the cooperation.
Returning to the “Endanik” Center the participants shared their impressions, what they saw and heard, the newly discovered facts and realities about the genius Tumanyan and the Armenian greats with the students of the center.